Development of risk prediction model for re-admission in large inpatient data with machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwagami Masao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30830228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 再入院 / 臨床予測モデル / リアルワールドデータ / 医療ビッグデータ / 予測モデル / 大規模入院データ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では入院期間の短縮化に向けた動きが盛んになっているが、患者が完治していない状態で退院した場合や、退院後のフォローが不十分な場合、予期せぬ再入院の可能性が高まると予想される。しかし再入院のリスクをデータから客観的に予測し、臨床現場で活用している事例は乏しい。今回、機械学習を大規模入院データに適用して、再入院予測モデルの構築を行う。複数の機械学習の手法を用いてモデルを作成し、それらの予測能を比較することで、今後日本の各病院が再入院予測システムを導入する際の好ましい方法を提案する。またモデル作成を通じて、高リスク群の同定および介入による効果の推定を行い、再入院率の低下につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the predictive performance of gradient-boosted decision tree (GBDT), random forest (RF), deep neural network (DNN), and logistic regression with the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LR-LASSO) for 30-day unplanned readmission. We used electronic health records of patients discharged alive from 38 hospitals. We created six patterns of datasets having different numbers of binary variables (that over 5% or 1% of patients or 10 patients had) with and without blood-test results. For the dataset with the smallest number of variables (102), the c-statistic was highest for GBDT (0.740), followed by RF (0.734), LR-LASSO (0.720), and DNN (0.664). For the dataset with the largest number of variables (1543), the c-statistic was highest for GBDT (0.764), followed by LR-LASSO (0.755), RF (0.751), and DNN (0.720). We found that GBDT generally outperformed LR-LASSO, but the difference became smaller as the number of variables was increased and blood-test results were used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年リアルワールドデータ(電子カルテや医療レセプト)の収集・利活用や、大規模医療データに対して機械学習を適用することへの期待が高まっている。そこで本研究では、日本の退院患者の再入院予測を例に、機械学習と昔から使われていたロジスティック回帰モデルの予測能を比較する実験を行った。その結果、確かに機械学習の一種であるgradient-boosted decision tree(GBDT)が最も判別能に優れていたが、一方で、必ずしも多くの情報量を利用する時ほどそのベネフィットが高まるわけではないことも明らかになった。以上の結果は、今後日本で医療情報に機械学習を適用し社会実装する際に参考になるであろう。