| Project/Area Number |
19K19431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
DOKI SHOTARO 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60808781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 産業医学 / 抑うつ状態 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / メンタルヘルス / AI / 強化学習 / ディープラーニング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、機械学習(ニューラルネットワーク)をはじめとするArtificial intelligence (AI)の技術を用いて、産業医学の分野にて対応が困難であったメンタルヘルスの問題を抱える労働者への、最適な対応ができるシステム構築を目的とする。メンタルヘルスの問題は多様化し、適切な対応が困難となっている。そのため、膨大な産業医面談記録のデータを用いて、産業医の判断をAIに学習させることで、病気休暇の取得の要否や、病気休業期間、職場復帰のタイミングを自動判定するメンタルヘルス支援者用面談補助システムを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A predictive model of depressive state in the workplace was developed using data from a large cross-sectional survey of workers. The accuracy of detecting employees' depressed mood was approximately 90%, a relatively high value. We examined the performance of this model in comparison with the judgment of psychiatrists, and found that it was as accurate as that of psychiatrists. Based on the results of the above research, we identified the features for constructing an interview assistance system for mental health supporters that automatically determines when to return to work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病の質問紙の多くは主観的な気分で判定されるが、研究成果により開発した本モデルでは、客観的な評価項目のみを利用してうつ病を判定するため、偏見のせいで心理的な質問への回答を避けることを排除できる。これにより、本モデルはうつ病のスクリーニングとして利用できる可能性がある。