Large-scale epigenome-wide meta-analysis of resistin to elucidate the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatochi Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / レジスチン / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAメチル化 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスチンの分泌異常は、肥満、2型糖尿病、冠動脈疾患等の生活習慣病の発症に深く関与することが知られているが、レジスチンの発現調節機構の全貌は未だ解明されていない。
本研究ではDNAメチル化に注目し、①国内外のコホートを基にゲノムワイドDNAメチル化情報を基に大規模エピゲノムワイドメタ解析を実施し、血中レジスチン濃度に寄与するDNAメチル化サイトを網羅的に同定する。更に②国内のコホートを対象に、同定したDNAメチル化情報とSNP・生活習慣・疾患情報との統合解析を行い、DNAメチル化が血中レジスチン濃度を介して生活習慣病の発症に如何なる影響を与えるのか調査・解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how DNA methylation affects the development of lifestyle-related diseases via blood resistin levels, we conducted a meta-analysis of epigenome-wide association studies (EWASs) for resistin level in our own cohort study and in public available data. As a result, we identified two new DNA methylation sites associated with resistin. None of these DNA methylation sites were located near the RETN gene encoding resistin. This indicates that resistin levels may be epigenetically regulated by genes other than the RETN gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジスチンの分泌異常である高レジスチン血症は、肥満、メタボリックシンドローム、冠動脈疾患など様々な病態において認められ、これらの生活習慣病の発症および進展に深く関与する。高レジスチン血症の改善による疾患発症リスク低減の方策を考えるためには、レジスチンが増加する分子メカニズムの解明と、そのメカニズムに沿った介入戦略・治療戦略の開発が必要である。本研究で得られた成果は、これまでに分かっていたRETN遺伝子以外によるレジスチン濃度増減メカニズムの可能性を提示しており、レジスチ濃度調節機構の全貌解明の手掛かりとなる。