The relationship between working hours and workplace climate and employee health and productivity: a combined study including factors outside the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Kanami  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (30713309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働時間 / ハラスメント / 組織風土 / 精神保健 / 産業保健 / 労働者 / 職場 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医療機関に勤務する20歳以上の職員計約3,000名を対象とした1年間の前向きコホート研究を行って得られたデータを解析することで、ベースライン時の労働時間・職場の人間関係の職場内要因、そして家事・育児等の職場外要因との組み合わせが、①精神健康(抑うつ、バーンアウト)の悪化、②血圧等を含む虚血性心疾患危険因子の悪化、③健康リスク行動(大量飲酒・喫煙・肥満など)、④労働生産性(プレゼンティーイズム、疾病休業、離職)、⑤医療安全・作業安全(インシデント、アクシデントの発生)等に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to conducting two prospective cohort studies and one ecological study, I participated in an international collaborative project with the World Health Organization (WHO) and the International Labor Organization (ILO) and conducted a systematic review with researchers from other countries to examine the association between long working hours and depression. The results showed that there is no robust evidence of an association between working hours and depression, that workplace mistreatment, including harassment and incivility, is associated not only with mental health but also with physical health, that support resources inside and outside the workplace are not found to have a sufficient buffering effect to protect mental health when workplace mistreatment is experienced, and that organizational climate is associated with the incidence of workplace mistreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長らく結論が一致していなかった長時間労働と精神健康との関連について学術的に結論を出すものであり、社会的なインパクトは大きいと考えられる。また、職場の非尊重的態度や組織風土が労働者の精神健康だけでなく身体健康とも関連すること、しかし個人や職場資源が例え多くても、非尊重的態度を経験した際に精神健康の不調発生を予防するには不十分であることが示されたことにより、職場の非尊重的態度の発生を未然に予防するような対策が重要であること、それには本研究で明らかになった非尊重的態度が発生しにくい組織風土の要素を取り入れることが重要であると示せたことは、社会的にも意義が大きいと思われる。