Association between accumulated unhealthy behaviours and sleep disorders and metabolome profiling for metabolic cardiometabolic risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kato Suzuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30823265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠社会学 / 社会医学 / 睡眠学 / 行動医学 / 健康行動 / 公衆衛生 / 予防医学 / 睡眠 / 前向きコホート研究 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠障害は循環器疾患や死亡リスクが増加することから、睡眠対策は重要な問題として注目されている。これまでに睡眠は身体活動、喫煙、肥満といった生活習慣が関連するとされているが、これらの健康行動因子が複合的に重積した場合の睡眠障害に関するリスクについては検討が少ない。本研究では大規模な健診データとメタボロームデータ(11002名)を使用して、健康行動因子を保有する数や組み合わせと、睡眠の質の関連を明らかにする。さらに、メタボローム解析を用いた代謝プロファイリングにより、睡眠障害による心代謝リスクを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of accumulated unhealthy behaviors on sleep disruption(insomnia and sleep apnea syndrome) and sleep duration in Japanese dwellers. This study reported that accumulated unhealthy behaviors were associated with increased rates of insomnia in the Japanese dwellers. Adjusted for psychosocial, socioeconomic and cardiovascular risk factors using statistical model,accumulated unhealthy behaviors were associated with increased risk of insomnia in Japanese dwellers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不眠症は生活習慣病、循環器疾患や精神疾患、生産性等と関連があることが明らかになり、睡眠は重要な問題として注目されている。本研究では生活習慣病や心理社会的・社会経済的要因を考慮し、生活習慣病ではない人においても複合的な健康行動と睡眠の質の関連が示された。また、昨今のAI技術の発達や情報化社会に伴う急激なライフスタイルの変化に対して
これらの社会変化に考慮した睡眠衛生の推進が求められている。睡眠に関連する健康行動の組み合わせと代謝物との関連の結果は個人に沿った睡眠対策を進める上で、考慮すべき点として考えられる。