Research on the Association Between Fostering Self-Management and Neuromodulators Among Community-Dwelling People with Chronic Musculoskeletal Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Jinnouchi Hiroshige  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50805421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / セルフマネジメント支援 / 内因性鎮痛機構 / 地域保健 / 慢性運動器痛 / 地域住民 / 無作為化比較試験 / セルフマネジメント / 神経修飾因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平成31年度は中高齢期に多い慢性腰痛保有者を対象とした指導法の開発を行い、研究プロトコルと新規教材の作成、倫理審査・試験登録、住民健診で対象者を抽出・参加勧奨を行う体制の整備を行う。平成32・33年度で無作為化比較試験を実施し、平成33年度は主に解析・成果発表とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced self-management from a public health perspective has been considered crucial in preventing the recurrence and exacerbation of persistent joint pain, such as chronic low back pain. This importance is considered as not only attributed to the effect on self-efficacy but also to the effect on endogenous analgesia. The present study supports the association between those factors. This study investigated that exercise-based self-management support for middle and older adults with chronic low back pain in the community could be involved in the modulation of endogenous analgesisia via serotonin and β-endorphin according to a randomized controlled trial. As a result, the serum β-endorphin levels showed an increasing trend in persons with chronic low back pain who received a self-management program, compared to persons who recieived a material-based education. In the present study, no association was found with serum serotonin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腰痛などの長引く関節の痛みに対し、公衆衛生学的観点からのセルフマネジメント強化が再発や重症化の予防に重要と考えられてきた。このメカニズムには、セルフマネジメント強化に伴う自己効力感の向上のみでなく、生体内の鎮痛作用を高める効果が期待されていた。本研究において、その関連が支持される結果となった。このような関連を解明していくことで、地域保健で用いられる介入手法の客観的根拠となり、慢性運動器痛の予防の推進に貢献すると考えられる。