Investigation of strategy to prevent mumps outbreaks among the youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
Hyogo Medical University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Jiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60791324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワクチン接種 / 感染症予防 / 大学生 / ムンプス / ブレイクスルー感染 / 抗体価 / 母子健康手帳 / 横断研究 / ムンプスウイルス / アウトブレイク / 青年期 / 予防 / 追加接種 / ワクチン / 自治体助成 / 調査票 / 同意書 / 母子手帳 / 回収 / ウイルス抗体 / 母体状況 / ウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では医療系大学生を対象とした多施設横断研究により、地方自治体の助成によるムンプスワクチン接種と大学生におけるウイルス抗体価上昇との関連を検討し、青年期における流行性耳下腺炎の流行を防ぐ方略を探索する。ムンプスのウイルス抗体価のデータを各大学から入手し、学生の母子健康手帳に記載のワクチン接種状況および自己記入式調査票を回収する。地方自治体によるワクチン接種の助成の情報を統合し、成育歴、既感染歴やワクチン接種歴、保護者の職業、兄弟の数を共変量とした重回帰分析モデルを用いて各要因の係数を求め、地方自治体によるワクチン接種の助成が流行性耳下腺炎の流行防止にどの程度寄与したかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multicenter cross-sectional study to assess mumps breakthrough infection. Students from three universities participated in 2019. Informed consent was obtained from the students and their guardians. We collected data on past history and vaccination history using a questionnaire, photocopies of the Maternal and Child Health Handbook, and virus antibody titers. This study assessed 2004 students and included 593 (30%); of these, 250 (43%) had a mumps infection history. Furthermore, 264 (45%), 31 (5%), and 2 (0.3%) students received the first, second, and third doses of mumps vaccine. The mumps seropositivity prevalence was 43% (n = 127), 37% (n = 97), 27% (n = 8), and 100% (n = 2) (p for trend = 0.09), and the mumps infection prevalence rates were 70% (n = 203), 11% (n = 28), 4% (n = 1), and 0%, for the no-, first-, second-, and third-dose groups. Approximately 1 in 10 students receiving only one dose of mumps-containing vaccine had a breakthrough infection history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の報告では感染歴、ワクチン接種歴、ウイルス抗体価を全て組み合わせた報告は稀少だった。しかし本研究においては、いずれの情報も取得した上で、ムンプスワクチンにおけるワクチン接種回数ごとのブレイクスルー感染歴を明らかにした。ムンプスワクチン接種におけるブレイクスルー感染を明らかにした。今後のブレイクスルー感染を防ぐ方策を構築する際の資料となり得る。
加えて本調査では研究対象者全員におけるムンプスワクチン接種を実施した時点の自治体単位での接種助成の実態について補遺として掲載したため、今後の資料となる。