PCSK9 is Independently Associated with Insulin Resistance, Triglycerides, Lipoprotein(a) Levels, but not Low-density Lipoprotein Cholesterol Levels in a General Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Hitoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00811085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質代謝 / PCSK9 / PCSK-9 / Lipoprotein(a) / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
PCSK9は生理的にはLDL受容体を分解し血中LDL-Cを上昇させる物質として知られているが、健常者のPCSK9濃度測定の意義についてははっきりしていない。またPCSK9阻害薬には動脈硬化疾患の独立した危険因子とされるLp(a)を低下させる作用があり、PCSK9とLp(a)の関連が疑われるが詳しい機序ついては不明である。
我々は福岡県久留米市田主丸町で約2000人規模の住民検診を行っており、血清PCSK9について検討し毎年長崎県佐世保市宇久町で行っている検診との比較も行い、血中PCSK9濃度が心血管イベントの予測因子となり得るかを縦断的研究にて証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the relationship between PCSK-9 concentration and Lipoprotein(a) concentration in the general population in Ukushima, Sasebo City, Nagasaki Prefecture.Contrary to expectations, PCSK-9 levels in the general population were not associated with LDL-C, but were associated with Liporotein(a), triglycerides, and impaired glucose tolerance.In 2020, due to the spread of COVID-19 infectious disease, screening on remote islands could not be performed.However, by compiling past data, it was accepted by the "Journal of Atherosclerosis and Thrombosis" and made into a paper, and was presented at the 84th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Circulation Society in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患は日本人の死因で悪性新生物についで2番目に多く、その中には動脈硬化が原因となる虚血性心疾患も多く含まれている。LDL-Cを上昇させる作用のあるPCSK-9の生理的役割については未だ解明されていないことも多い。また血清PCSK-9値が臨床的にどのような意味を持つのかはわかっておらず臨床応用されていない。そこで我々は「一般住民における血中PCSK-9濃度測定は心血管イベントの予知因子となるか」をテーマに研究を行いPCSK-9の生理的役割および、動脈効果との関連の解明の一助となり動脈硬化疾患の予防の幅が広がる可能性があると考え研究を行った。