Survey on the usage of heat-not-burn tobacco products (HTPs) among Japanese workers and to create a manual for the smokers including the users of HTPs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Jiang Ying  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (70637595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加熱式タバコ / 紙巻タバコ / 喫煙率 / 禁煙治療 / 禁煙指導 / 禁煙外来 / 喫煙対策 / 禁煙
Outline of Research at the Start
加熱式タバコが2016年4月から1年半で300万セットが販売され、現在もその使用者が急増中である。2017年9月、加熱式タバコに発がん性物質が含まれていることが報告されたが、健康診断の問診票には加熱式タバコの使用状況の設問がないため、使用の実態の情報はほとんどない現状である。また、加熱式タバコの使用者への対応の具体的な標準マニュアルも存在しないため、多くの産業衛生スタッフが加熱式タバコへの対応に苦慮している。
本研究では、
①日本の勤労世代における加熱式タバコの使用実態やその問題点を明らかにすること、
②加熱式タバコの使用者への対応マニュアルを作成すること、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the awareness and the usage of heat-not-burn tobacco products (HTPs) and the usage of combustible cigarettes among Japanese workers. About 25% of people who has incorrect understandings in regards to HTPs. It is necessary to provide correct information about HTPs to all the workers.
Regarding the usage of cigarettes and HTPs, it was found that the total number of smokers decreased while the number of users of HTPs increased. Furthermore, it was found that half of the users of HTPs also smoke cigarettes. It is necessary to recommend suitable smoking cessations according to the usage of cigarettes and HTPs and the stage of the behavior modification of quitting smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱式タバコは現在日本、イタリア、スイスなど41ヵ国で販売されているが、日本の販売量は世界の総販売量の98%を占めている。つまり、加熱式タバコに関する調査は日本でしか行うことができない独自な研究である。
勤労世代における加熱式タバコの使用者の実態を明らかにしたことで、職域における加熱式タバコ使用者への適切な対応を行い、各企業産業だけではなく、今後、海外でも蔓延することが予測される諸外国の保健医療に携わる者に対する教科書的な成果が得られることが期待される。最終的に加熱式タバコだけでなく紙巻きタバコも含むタバコ製品の使用者を大幅に削減することにつながる研究である。