Multicenter study to clarify infections caused by carbapenem-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国際感染症センター 医師 (40809274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / IMP / カルバペネマーゼ / 臨床情報
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、感染症治療の切り札であるカルバペネム系抗菌薬に耐性を持つ細菌が国際的に増加傾向であり、これらの細菌に引き起こされた感染症の実態解明が重要な課題として認識されている。本研究ではカルバペネム耐性菌に感染した場合の死亡率、入院期間などの臨床的な影響を明らかにし、薬剤耐性遺伝子などの菌株情報と合わせて解析することで今後最適な対策をとるための基礎情報を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we established a research network; Multi-Drug Resistant organisms clinical research network (MDRnet). A cooperative framework was established with our institution, Fujita Health University, the University of Tokyo, Japanese Red Cross Narita Hospital, Kyoto University, and Yokohama City University Hospital, and approval was obtained from the Ethics Committee of each institution, and an operational structure was put in place. Five more institutions have since joined the network, and as of March 2022, 639 carbapenem-resistant strains have been collected. In addition, detailed clinical information on patients with confirmed infection or carriage of carbapenem-resistant strains was started, and collection of 389 cases was completed. The analysis revealed that the 30-day mortality rates of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae and non-fermentative bacteria in Japan amounted to 30% and 21.8%, respectively, indicating the significant impact of carbapenems on patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により日本国内におけるカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目細菌の30日死亡率は30%、カル
バペネム耐性非発酵菌の死亡率は21.8%に上るため患者に与える影響が大きいという実態を明らかにした。また腸内細菌目細菌、非発酵菌ともにアミノグリコシド系抗菌薬の感受性率が高いため、治療のオプションとなりえると考えられた。