Project/Area Number |
19K19451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Takehiro 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (20725668)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 疫学 / 医療政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病合併症を減少させるためには早期診断・早期介入が重要と考えられるが、本邦における平均的な「2型糖尿病発症から診断までの期間」に関するエビデンスが乏しい。そのため、本研究では臨床データや疫学データを解析することによってこの期間を推定し、期間に影響を及ぼす因子を検討する。また、発症から診断までの期間を短縮するために必要な政策的介入を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 2 diabetes takes time from onset to diagnosis, but it was not clear what factors were associated with the duration of the disease before the diagnosis (the length of the pre-diagnostic prevalence period). This study focused on the assumption that the incidence of subsequent microvascular complications should differ depending on the length of the pre-diagnostic prevalence period, and aimed to investigate the factors associated with this period. In the course of this study using data from receipt information and health checkup information, the incidence of retinopathy was higher when the prescription was started almost simultaneously with the diagnosis of diabetes than when diabetes was diagnosed at the health checkup, suggesting that the length of the pre-diagnostic prevalence period differed depending on the situation how diabetes was diagnosed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、同じ糖尿病診断からの期間であっても、糖尿病の診断の経緯が異なる場合には糖尿病網膜症の発症率が大きく異なり、糖尿病診断の経緯の違いによって「2型糖尿病発症から診断までの期間」が異なることが示唆された。糖尿病の診断後すぐに処方を行った患者に関しては、糖尿病の真の有病期間はすでに長いことが考えられるため、診断後速やかに眼科受診を行うことが重要であるという、臨床的、政策的な意義のある示唆を得た。