An Empirical Study to Evaluate the Impact of the Designated Cancer Care Hospital System on the Equalization of Cancer Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2021-2023)
Osaka International Cancer Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okawa Sumiyo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 上級研究員 (50747673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん登録 / がん診療連携拠点病院 / 診療実績 / 手術 / ホスピタルボリューム / 生存率 / 医療の均てん化 / 医療の集約化 / 観血的治療 / 集約化 / がん / 医療の質
Outline of Research at the Start
「がん診療連携拠点病院(以下、拠点病院)制度」は、国民が居住地域に関わらず標準的な医療を受けられることを目的とし、二次医療圏のがん医療の均てん化に重点を置いている。大阪府内には64のがん診療拠点病院(厚生労働省指定17病院、大阪府指定47病院)が指定されている(2019年4月現在)。拠点病院間での診療機能の格差や二次医療圏間の格差は未だ解消していない可能性があるが、その実態把握は十分ではない。本研究は、がん医療に関する既存統計データを組み合わせ、がん医療の均てん化と格差の観点から拠点病院制度を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the designated cancer care hospital (DCCH) system has contributed to the equalization of medical care in Japan.
The 3-year survival probability of cancer patients who underwent surgery at the national and Osaka prefecture DCCHs were 7.8% and 5.4% higher, respectively, than those at non-DCCHs. The disparity in the 3-year survival probability of surgically-treated patients among national and prefectural DCCHs decreased after the introduction of the DCCH system (2007-2009, 2010-2012) compared to before the introduction of the system (2004-2006). The DCCH system sets an annual surgical volume requirement, and our analysis of the association between the annual surgical volume and the 3-year survival probability of patients at the DCCHs showed the join point at 200-249 surgeries per year, based on which we considered this requirement appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん診療連携拠点病院制度は、がん医療均てん化の推進を目指す政策として導入された。本研究は、大規模で精度の高い大阪府がん登録のデータを用いて分析し、拠点病院で手術を受けた患者の生存率が高いことや、拠点病院間での生存率の格差が縮小傾向にあることを明らかにし、この制度が医療の均てん化に貢献してきたことを示唆した。また、拠点病院の指定要件をエビデンスに基づいて設定することの重要性も示した。全国がん登録のデータを用いれば、全国や他の都道府県を対象とした同様の分析が可能である。本研究はがん診療連携拠点病院制度の今後の在り方の検討に資するエビデンスを創出することができた。