Pre- and postnatal exposure to phthalates and child growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minatoya Machiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (50733367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフタル酸エステル類 / 肥満傾向 / 子どもの発育 / 出生コーホート / 疫学研究 / 環境疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
フタル酸エステル類は半減期が短く、残留性がない一方、恒常的な曝露による健康影響が 懸念される物質である。本研究では、日常的に広く使用されるフタル酸エステル類の胎児期、 および生後の曝露が子どもの発育や体格に関係しているかを検討する。具体的には妊娠中の 母の血中フタル酸エステル類濃度、生後(幼児期~学童期)の尿中フタル酸エステル類濃度 が発育の指標である体重、身長、BMI、皮下脂肪厚、体脂肪率、血圧が関係するかを前向き 出生コーホートの追跡調査として検討し、胎児期、および生後のフタル酸エステル類曝露が、 子どもの肥満に影響を及ぼすか、また男女差があるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of exposure to phthalates on obesity in children. Obesity and growth curves were assessed from school health examination records for children in the Hokkaido Study. Only for the sixth grade of elementary school, a higher maternal blood MiBP concentration was significantly associated with a lower obesity tendency, while a higher maternal blood MEHP concentration were significantly associated with a higher obesity tendency. However, there was no association between phthalate metabolite concentrations and obesity tendencies among children in other grades. Moreover, there was no association between obesity tendencies and lipid metabolites at age 7. No associations excluding the sixth grade of elementary school were observed, and the inconsistency in direction for obesity tendencies suggests that phthalate metabolite exposure was not strongly associated with childhood obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質曝露に脆弱な妊婦や子どもを含むヒトに関して、フタル酸エステル類曝露と肥満、脂肪量の関係について十分な検討がされていない。子どもの肥満は成人肥満のリスクとなるため、経時的に子どもを追跡し、胎児期、生後のフタル酸エステル類曝露が子どもの発育や肥満と関係するかを明らかにすることが重要である。