Complications and correlations of bone, joint, and muscle diseases in hip joint -The ROAD study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iidaka Toshiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80800680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / コホート / 要介護 / 危険因子 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器疾患による要介護予防を目的とした大規模住民コホート研究において、高齢者の歩行能力に強く影響する大腿部の3疾患[大腿骨頚部骨粗鬆症、変形性股関節症、大腿四頭筋サルコペニア]の相互関係、合併に影響を及ぼす危険因子、合併による要介護の発生と予後への影響を解明することを目的とする。大規模住民調査を実施し、過去4回分の調査結果をリンケージし、縦断データベースを完成させ、縦断データベースの解析を行う。そして予後調査を実施し、大腿部の3疾患の合併により要介護の発生とその予後にどう影響するかを解明する。これにより要介護移行への効率的な予防方法につながり、高齢者の介護予防、QOLの増進に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the interrelationships between three conditions affecting the elderly's walking ability - osteoporosis of the femoral neck (OP), osteoarthritis of the hip (OA), and lower limb sarcopenia (LLS) - as well as their associations with the need for long-term care using a large-scale nationwide cohort study of bone and joint disease called Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Against Disability (ROAD). LLS was defined using lower limb muscle mass, quadriceps femoris muscle strength, and gait speed. Regarding the interrelationships among OP, OA, and LLS, LLS showed a significant association with OP. Although the three conditions tended to increase the risk of long-term care needs, no significant associations were found. On the other hand, the presence of decreased quadriceps femoris muscle strength significantly increased the risk of long-term care need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ROADスタディは運動器疾患を予防目的とした地域住民コホートとしては世界最大規模であり、また骨、関節、筋肉すべての運動器にわたり検査や測定を実施しているため、これらの相互関係を解明できるところが大きな利点である。要介護予防の観点からは、歩行能力に直結する大腿部の骨、関節、筋肉の関連を解明することが必須であり、本研究により相互関連、合併率と予後との関連が明らかになれば、要介護移行への精度の高い効率的な予防につながり、高齢者の介護予防、QOLの増進に大きく貢献できると確信している。