Elucidation of social networks that determine health-related behaviors: Examinations from the perspectives of structure and medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Takagi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 健康行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域サロンを通じて形成される高齢者の社会的ネットワーク(2モードネットワーク)と、社会調査の各回答者が持つ少人数から成る親密圏ネットワーク(エゴセントリックネットワーク)の、2つの社会的ネットワークの分析を通じて、ネットワークによる健康行動(喫煙、飲酒、運動など)への影響を明らかにする。各ネットワーク分析において、ネットワーク内の誰が行動に影響力を持つのかを、ネットワーク上の位置や構造などのネットワーク指標、およびつながりの媒体(オンライン or オフライン)の観点から明らかにし、地域内および親密圏ネットワークへの公衆衛生学的介入に有用な実践的インプリケーションを導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how smoking behavior is shared within one’s personal social network, using social survey data. Using the name generator method, I obtained information on social attributes, health-related behaviors, and communication media of respondents’ four intimate friends, as well as social ties between the four people. The results confirmed that respondents’ and their friends’ smoking behaviors were positively associated. Especially, smoking behavior of “popular” friends, which were measured as the eigenvector centrality, were strongly associated with respondents’ behavior. Furthermore, the associations were pronounced among respondents with shorter years of education. These results suggested that susceptibility to social influence from one’s personal social network may partly explain the disparity in smoking behavior across socioeconomic positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固有ベクトル中心性によって測定されたネットワーク内他者の構造的特徴が喫煙行動の社会的伝播に交互作用効果を持ちうること、とくにそれが教育年数の短い人々の間で顕著であることを初めて実証的に確認した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、本研究の社会的意義として、これらの知見は禁煙プログラムにおいて参加者の親密な他者の特性を考慮に入れる必要があることを示唆している。すなわち、対人ネットワークを考慮に入れた禁酒プログラムのように、禁煙においても、とくに影響を受けやすい参加者には、ネットワーク構造を考慮し喫煙との関連が強い社会的紐帯からの影響力を減少させるような介入方略が効果的であることが示唆された。