Association of obstructive sleep apnea with cognitive and physical function, and silent cerebral lesions in female Japanese general population: a cross-sectional study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Torii Sayuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30773973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 日本人一般住民女性 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 無症候性脳血管障害 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 日本人女性 / 脳動脈硬化 / 脳萎縮 / 認知・身体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、認知機能、脳萎縮、無症候性脳血管障害および身体運動機能とその危険因子についての調査を継続実施しているコホート研究一般日本人女性における潜在性動脈硬化と脳萎縮の実態解明:第2期調査(課題番号:18H04074)に、新たにPULSOX-300iを用いた睡眠時の血中酸素飽和度(SpO2)検査を追加し、一般日本人女性において①認知症や脳卒中等との関連が注目される睡眠時無呼吸の有病率・分布および関連要因、②睡眠時無呼吸と認知機能低下、脳萎縮、無症候性脳血管障害およびフレイルとの関連についてコホートの各データを用いて詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional study in a population-based sample of apparently healthy Japanese women to examine the prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and the association of OSA with cognitive function, physical function and silent cerebral lesions (lacunar infarcts, microbleeds, white matter hyperintensities and brain artery stenoses) evaluated by brain magnetic resonance imaging. SESSA Women study was randomly recruited community dwelling women in Japan. 610 women aged 60 to 85 years was measured oxygen saturation level at sleep. We defined 3% ODI (Oxygen Desaturation Index) ≧5 as breathing-related sleep disorder. We excluded 40 women those with missing information. Thus, 570 women were included in this analysis. Among them, 276 women (48.4%) had mild OSA. These results indicated that 48.4% of Japanese elder women (aged 60 to 85) will have mild breathing-related sleep disorder including OSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の地域一般住民において、睡眠時無呼吸を含む睡眠呼吸障害群における認知機能、身体機能、ラクナ梗塞、微小脳出血、白質病変、脳動脈狭窄などの無症候性脳血管障害の状況について横断的に検討することができた。現段階では睡眠呼吸障害と各指標との関連について詳細な検討までは行えていないため、今後さらなる解析・検討を行う予定である。これらにより、睡眠呼吸障害と認知症・脳卒中・フレイルの関連について詳細な疫学分析に基づいたわが国独自のエビデンスの創出が期待される。本研究はコホート研究でもあり、今後は心血管疾患の発症や死亡との関連についてのさらなる検討も可能である。