Clarification of life course of cancer survivor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Kobe Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10803760)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / ライフコース / オストメイト / 地域がん登録 / 競合リスク解析 / 多重がん / 同時性がん / 異時性がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん医療の発達により、がん罹患率は上昇、死亡率は減少し、がんサバイバーとよばれる、がんに罹患した人の数は急激に増加すると見込まれている。本研究は、一度がんに罹患すると、次のがんに罹患しやすいのか。罹患したがんが原因で死亡するのか。他の疾患で死亡するのか。といった、がん罹患後のライフコースを明らかにし、新時代におけるがん医療を考える上で重要な知見を提供することを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on a variety of existing data, including combined information from community cancer registries and cause-of-death information, as well as long-term hospital cohorts.
In an examination of the years elapsed since the cancer patient was diagnosed and the cause of death, the 5-year survival rate of patients diagnosed with a second cancer revealed that the prognosis of patients with multiple cancers was considered to be significantly influenced by the first cancer with simultaneous cancer and by the index cancer with metachronous second primary cancer.
In addition, a study on the independence of postoperative stoma self-management ability of cancer patients and changes in their general condition. It was found that age and general condition at the time of surgery had an influence on the acquisition of independent self-management skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで施設ベースの研究でしか実施することができなかったがん罹患者の死因情報を検討できたこと、単発がんだけでなく多重がんの死因に関する検討ができたことは学術的に意義が高いと考える。また、臨床の看護師が日々関わる中で積み上げてきた情報を基に手術時に高齢な場合はストーマに関するセルフケア能力を全て習得することは困難であるが、生活に必要なストーマパウチから排泄物を処理する能力は、高齢であっても8割以上習得する事が可能であることを明らかにできたことは、今後益々がん罹患年齢が高くなる、新時代におけるがん医療を考える上で重要な知見を提供するといえる。