Epidemiological Study on the Influence of Long-term Evacuation as a Risk Factor for the Development of Stroke
Project/Area Number |
19K19463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発症登録 / 循環器疾患 / 予防医学 / 医療情報学 / 脳卒中 / 疾病登録 / 公衆衛生学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災とそれにともなう東京電力福島第一原発事故による避難区域住民では、避難による肥満、高血圧等の脳卒中危険因子の増加、及び放射線への不安など心理的ストレスの増加を介して脳卒中の発症と関連する可能性があり、これらの短期的な要因が脳卒中発症との関連することが考えられるが、長期的な影響については明らかになっていない。福島県内における脳卒中の発症と長期的な生活習慣、身体的因子、心理的因子との関連について経年変化や地域差、メカニズムを含めて疫学的に明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-adjusted incidence rates were calculated for each direction (Nakadori, Hamadori, and Aizu) and disease type (stroke, stroke, intracerebral hemorrhage, and subarachnoid hemorrhage) in 2013 and 2018, using the 2015 model population, and compared by direction and disease type, In Aizu and Nakadori, the age-adjusted incidence rates of stroke, cerebral infarction, intracerebral hemorrhage, and subarachnoid hemorrhage were all lower in 2018 than in 2013. On the other hand, in Hamadori, the 2018 incidence rates increased in both cases.The incidence rates by disease type in Nakadori and Hamadori in 2013 and 2018, with Aizu as 1, differed from 2013, with significantly more strokes, intracerebral hemorrhages, and subarachnoid hemorrhages occurring in Hamadori in 2018 than in Aizu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
県民健康調査では避難区域住民において高血圧、糖尿病、肥満、腎障害が継続的に増加していることが明らかとなっている。これに加え、避難による慢性的なストレスなど循環器疾患発症のリスクが高い状態が継続したことが発症と関連していると考えられる。本研究では、2018年の発症登録を行い、2013年との比較及び浜通り、中通り、会津での脳卒中発症率を行ったところ、浜通りにおいて有意に発症率が増加していた。これは、長期の避難生活によりリスク要因が増大することが脳卒中発症の増加につながるという仮説の通りの結果であった。しかしながらコロナ禍による採録の遅れなどから、解析結果は暫定的である。