Ebola virus disease in the Democratic Republic of Congo: Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
MUZEMBO BASILUA  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 特任准教授 (30749669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEbola conspiracy theory / Poverty / Rumors / Socio-cultural problem / Ebola business / Distrust of authorities / Community mistrust / Trust-building / Rumors; / Socio-cultural problem; / Ebola business; / Distrust of authorities; / Community mistrust; / Trust-building; / Ebola conspiracy theory; / Poverty; / エボラウイルス / 健康コミュニケーション / コミュニティ / 社会文化的信念 / 予防行動
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラウイルス病(EVD)は、コンゴにおける恒常的な健康問題であり、国際的な安全保障に対する潜在的な脅威となっている。問題点として、コンゴの文化や伝統(埋葬儀式、そして病気の原因としての魔術の認識など)に対する理解が不十分で、大流行の中、EVD制圧の実施に不信感や疑念が生じ解決の障害となる可能性がある。こうしたコンゴの文化についてはEVDの大流行をきっかけに知られるようになってきた。本研究により、EVD拡散の脅威を取り除くため、また社会文化的政策を策定するため、有用なデータを提供すること、さらにEVD患者の治療に従事している海外からの救援活動従事者に実用的な解決策を提案することを期待している。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
During the peak of the Ebola outbreak, we conducted Ebola KAP studies using mixed methods. The qualitative study was conducted nationwide, whereas the quantitative study was conducted in selected provinces for practical reasons. We analyzed the qualitative data on Ebola KAP and published several articles in peer-reviewed journals, including systematic reviews. People living in Africa generally, and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) specifically, need a better understanding of Ebola. Misconceptions and risky behaviors related to Ebola must be addressed in the DRC to prepare for future outbreaks. In the DRC, it is common for people to touch Ebola-infected corpses during burial practices. Although regions affected by Ebola are aware that the disease can be transmitted from person to person, some individuals still acknowledge washing and handling the bodies of Ebola victims.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
In 2022 and 2023, the COVID-19 pandemic prevented us from conducting surveys in the Democratic Republic of Congo following the peak of the outbreak.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
We are currently analyzing quantitative data alongside qualitative data (on nurses' Ebola KAP) and preparing manuscripts for publication in international peer-reviewed journals.