Project/Area Number |
19K19469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 緊急産科ケア / 低中所得国 / 医療ケアの質 / 母子保健 / 低所得国 / 医療従事者トレーニング / 産科ケア / 母子重症アウトカム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児死亡と母体死亡の軽減は世界的課題である。その死亡の大半は出生時に発生しており、出産時のルーチンケアの改善と緊急時ケアの強化は、分娩施設での母体・新生児死亡率低減を目的とした基本的介入である。これまで、ルーチンケアと緊急時ケアは個別に導入されてきたが、医療資源の乏しい国では重症化した症例への対応は難しい。ルーチンケアの質を高め、正常分娩を正常に保ち、正常分娩からの逸脱症例を早期発見・治療することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、ルーチンケアと緊急時ケアの接続を重視し、正常分娩からの逸脱症例を早期発見・治療して重症化予防するための、新たな「連続的産科ケアパッケージ」の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Training in continuous obstetric care was provided for obstetricians, midwives and paediatricians involved in obstetric care in 17 provincial hospitals in Lao PDR. Continuous obstetric care focuses on how to assess the condition of pregnant women during the provision of routine obstetric care, leading to early detection of complications and early response, thereby preventing serious complications and death. Before and after the training, pregnant women who required additional treatment for hypertension, infection or haemorrhage in addition to the usual obstetric care from target hospitals were recruited. Data on obstetric care and health outcomes were collected from medical records using an evaluation sheet. Pregnant women's blood pressure control showed improvement after the intervention, There was a downward trend in ICU admission rates, maternal complications and neonatal deaths, but the results were not statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
資源の限られた国において、正常分娩ケアと異常分娩ケアがそれぞれ別に教えられていたが、本研究の介入では、正常分娩ケアの際に、早く異常分娩の兆候を見つけ介入を開始できようにすることに焦点を当てているところで新規性がある。本研究では、新しい産科ケアアプローチの導入によって産科ケアに関わる医療チームの連携が改善し、より早い治療介入によって、合併症の低減につながる可能性あることが示唆された。資源の限られた地域では、多くの人員や医薬品を必要とする緊急ケアの提供が難しい場合もあり、早期に異常の兆候を見つけて介入につなげられることは、妊産婦や新生児の健康アウトカム改善のためにも非常の意義が大きいと考えられる。