| Project/Area Number |
19K19472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Yuri 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80734219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャル・キャピタル / うつ / ソーシャルキャピタル / ソーシャルメディア / ミャンマー / 幸福感 / 経済状況 / 東南アジア / アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アジア共通の高齢化課題のうち、高齢者のメンタルヘルスに着目し、地域特性の異なるアジア3か国(日本、ミャンマー、マレーシア)で、特にソーシャル・キャピタルがうつに及ぼす影響の相違を検証する。これによって、高齢社会に突入する前に、アジアの高齢者のうつ予防・治療の重点対策、介入施策を立案する根拠資料を提示し、Healthy and Active Agingの推進に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published 11 papers (9 in international and 2 in domestic journals each) and 13 conference presentations (2 in international and 11 in domestic conferences each) focusing on the associations between mental health and social capital of the older adults. Although the impact of the COVID-19 and the domestic situation in the target countries made it difficult to conduct some field research and obtain data, we supplemented our discussion with comparisons of the target countries based on previous studies. Taking into account the regional characteristics, it was found that the mental health of the older adults was associated with the social capital (including Internet use). In addition, gender, place of residence, frequency of attending religious facilities, and subjective economic status were also suggested as characteristics that should be taken into account when intervening in depression among the older adults.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本老年学的評価研究(JAGES:Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study)の手法を活かして、主にソーシャル・キャピタルに着目し、ミャンマーの高齢者のデータを用いながら、メンタルヘルスの社会的決定要因を、背景の異なるアジア諸国(日本含む)と比較しながら明らかにすることができた。地域の周辺環境や人々との関わりといったポピュレーションアプローチにつながるソーシャル・キャピタルに注目した社会疫学調査を通じて、人と人のつながりを重視する東南アジアの国で、高齢者のメンタルヘルス向上に向けた介入において着目すべき因子を明らかにすることができた。