Branched-chain amino acid level and cancer: Mendelian Randomization Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Ryoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (60813508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンデルランダム化解析 / 疫学 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分子疫学 / メンデル無作為化 / 操作変数法 / 膵がん / メンデルのランダム化解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは日本人において血中分岐鎖アミノ酸濃度と膵がんの関連を報告したが、今回遺伝情報を用いて因果関係を明らかにすることを計画した。本研究ではゲノムワイド関連解析にて血中分岐鎖アミノ酸濃度を規定する遺伝要因を明らかする。さらにその遺伝情報を用いて未知の交絡要因を調整するメンデル無作為化解析研究を行い、メカニズム解明に寄与し、さらには膵がんのマーカーや治療標的としての分岐鎖アミノ酸の関与を明らかにする可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the association of three branched-chain amino acids with health outcomes using a Mendelian Randomization approach, in which genetic information is used to adjust for unknown and unobserved confounding effects. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs as instrumental variables) associated with branched-chain amino acids were extracted from previous reports. The estimates were obtained from genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) of branched-chain amino acids in the Japanese population. In addition, although pancreatic cancer was initially assumed to examine as health outcome, the enough sample size could not be collected, so the study was changed to examine colorectal cancer. However, using the results of GWAS, the estimation of variance explained by selected SNPs would be low, making it difficult to interpret the results of MR analysis. As a result, I concluded that MR analysis would be difficult within the framework of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分岐鎖アミノ酸と糖尿病の関連が知られる中、疫学研究からがんとの関連の報告もあり、未観察交絡の影響を調整して関連の検討を行うメンデル無作為化解析は、分岐鎖アミノ酸とがん、特に糖尿病などの影響を調整することが難しい膵がんなどで有用であると考え研究を設定した。しかし、代謝物に対するGWAS解析の報告は、解析時点で少なく今回の手法では遺伝的な説明率が低くなり、メンデルランダム化解析の実施は難しいということが判明した。今後の代謝物に関するゲノム研究の増加や、罹患率の低いがんの研究を統合した研究プラットフォームの充実などが求められる。