Relationship between handgrip strength and incident metabolic syndrome in a Japanese urban cohort: the Suita Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kohmo Kyoko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40784153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmuscle strength / handgrip strength / muscle / fat / diabetes / 筋力 / 握力 / 骨格筋量 / 除脂肪体重 / 糖尿病 / 除脂肪量 / メタボリックシンドローム / サルコペニア / 吹田研究 / 予防 / 筋力低下
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは、骨格筋量の減少と筋力もしくは身体機能の低下により定義され、脂質異常症、糖尿病、動脈硬化、死亡などとの関連が報告されているが、骨格筋量・筋力がどの程度低い、あるいは低下するとリスクになるのかについて検討した追跡研究はない。都市部一般住民を対象としたコホート研究(吹田研究)ではこれまでにメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)を含めた古典的リスクファクターと循環器病発症に関してエビデンスを蓄積しており、本研究では、骨格筋量・筋力およびその低下とその後のMetS罹患との関連を検討し、今後の保健指導の資料とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is diagnosed by the presence of low muscle strength or low physical performance in addition to low muscle mass. Although there have been some reports about the association of sarcopenia with diabetes in cross-sectional investigation, the previous studies lacked the evidence about the association of sarcopenia with incident diabetes in longitudinal study. We prospectively followed 2643 Japanese urban people (1088 men and 1555 women) from the Suita Study initially free of diabetes on the examination in 2005 and 2006. During an average of 8.0 years follow-up until 2018, 222 diabetes cases (118 men and 104 women) occurred. This study revealed that elevated body fat percentage was associated with increased incident diabetes risk and elevated non-fat percentage was associated with decreased risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の診療では、血糖管理目的で、体脂肪量を減らし骨格筋量を増加させるよう指導が行われている。本研究の研究成果により、今後は、糖尿病でない者においても将来的な糖尿病発症を予防する目的で、同様の指導が行われることが期待される。また、一般に腹囲やBMIを目安に健康管理が行われているが、本研究により、体脂肪量や骨格筋量などの体組成を考慮した管理も合わせて重要であることが分かった。