Development of mixed sample analysis by digital PCR targeting mtDNA haplogroups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Tsukasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術一般職員 (90712266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混合試料 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ハプログループ / デジタルPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
法医実務にDNA型鑑定が導入されて以降、その件数は急増しており、中でも複数人のDNAが混在した、いわゆる混合試料に対する対応が喫緊の課題となっている。これは鑑定の多くが二倍体である核DNAを標的としたものであり、混合試料の場合、結果の解釈が極めて困難となることに起因する。一方、ミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)は一倍体であるため、混合試料であってもその混合比率を推定することは核DNAに比べて容易であることが予想される。
そこで本研究では、mtDNAのハプログループ分類に着目し、デジタルPCRによってmtDNAの混合比率が分析可能か検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a method for mixture analysis targeting mitochondrial DNA haplogroups using digital PCR. The system utilizes the 17 single nucleotide polymorphisms and one deficient site that define the mtDNA haplogroup. A mixed sample was experimentally prepared using two samples classified into different haplogroups and applied to this system. As a result, the measurements were calculated with a value close to the estimates. However, it was difficult to distinguish between minor components and non-specific signals when the mixing ratio is largely biased to either side. Therefore, it was considered necessary to set the detection limit before implement into forensic practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混合試料に対する有効な解析手法の確立は、法医実務において解決すべき課題の一つとなっている。実務上、二倍体の核DNAを対象に検査されるが、混合試料の場合、混合比の算出は極めて困難である。本研究で構築したシステムは一倍体のmtDNAをハプログループに応じて検出するため、混合試料中のmtDNAの混合比をダイレクトに算出可能であるという利点を有する。
同システムは混合試料に関与する人数を特定することはできないが、ハプログループが異なれば3つ以上のmtDNAを識別できる可能性もある。検出限界の検討に加え、混合の組み合わせについて検討を重ねる必要があるが、同システムは混合試料解析の新手法となり得る。