Development of a new autopsy diagnostic method using biomarkers specific to insulin intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Sayaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30536735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン中毒 / バイオマーカ― / LC-MS/MS / 次世代シークエンサー / 法中毒 / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 過量摂取 / 中毒死
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、法医解剖において、インスリン中毒死に特異的なmiRNAをバイオマーカーとして確立し、そのバイオマーカーを用いてインスリン製剤の死因への関与を証明できる新たな診断法を確立することである。そこで、今回我々は近年着目されつつ、未だ法医学分野において論文報告が少ないmiRNAに着目した。本研究では、インスリン中毒死特有のmicroRNAを解析を行い、バイオマーカーとして確立し、実際の解剖検査へ応用させることを目的とする。また、得られたバイオマーカーを用いて、より簡易で安価なスクリーニング法を開発することで、人、施設に関わらず同じ結果が得られるシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of microRNA analysis using blood from a mouse model of insulin intoxication and a control model showed no significant difference in the type and amount of expression in the two model groups, making it difficult to apply the blood-based biomarker.
On the other hand, after the application, we examined an analytical method for insulin preparations using LC-QFOT/MS using newly obtained analytical software, and were able to develop an analytical method capable of separating five types of insulin preparations that are mainly distributed in the market today in a short period of time. Using this analytical method, we applied it to an actual autopsy case and conducted quantitative analysis. As a result, it was possible to clarify the involvement of insulin preparations in the cause of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では、microRNAを用いたインスリン中毒の新たな診断方法の確立を目的としていたが、これは達成されなかった。一方、インスリン製剤をLC-QTOF/MSにて迅速かつ高感度で定性・定量することが分析方法を確立することができた。この分析法が確立されたことで、解剖事例におけるインスリン製剤のスクリーニング及び定量が可能になった。実際この分析法を用いて、実際にインスリン中毒が疑われる事例に分析を実施し、インスリン製剤の死因への関与を明らかにすることができた。