Establishment of proper interpretation and imaging methods for postmortem CT in deaths associated with medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masanori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40822367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords死後画像診断 / 死亡時画像診断 / Autopsy imaging / Postmortem imaging / Forensic radiology
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の本邦では、死亡時画像診断(Ai; Autopsy imaging)が解剖を補完する死因推定手段として死後CTを中心に施行されている。死後CTには、生前に見られなかったり、生前であれば病的と診断されたりする特異的な画像所見が存在する。死後CTの読影は生前CTとは異なる解釈・基準の確立が必要であり、未解明の臓器や病態ごとの死後CT所見を解明する。本研究は適切な死後CT読影を可能にし、死因推定での死後CTの寄与度を高めると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of postmortem CT findings for estimating cause of death and antermortem pathology by comparing the clinical course - antemortem CT - postmortem CT - autopsy findings in cases of in-hospital deaths. The research subjects were (1) diagnostic performance of postmortem CT in neonates and infants, (2) postmortem CT findings of pulmonary shadows, (3) postmortem CT findings of ascites, (4) postmortem CT findings of the liver, (5) postmortem CT findings of pulmonary vasculature, (6) postmortem CT findings of cerebrospinal fluid, (7) postmortem CT findings of gastrointestinal bleeding (manuscript under submission), and we clarified imaging characteristics of postmortem CT. Furthermore, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of postmortem CT findings and cause-of-death assessment in cases of in-hospital deaths. The results of this study will contribute to improving the accuracy of cause-of-death diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死後画像診断の適正な施行は、死因推定の精度向上、医療の発展、犯罪の見逃し減少、医事紛争の早期解決などにつながり、社会的な恩恵が期待できる。しかし、死後画像所見の解釈や限界に関する研究は依然十分ではなく、知見のない臓器や疾患も多数存在し、適切な画像評価と死因診断のエビデンス蓄積が急務である。今回の研究では、死後CT所見と生前の病態の関連についての複数の知見を出すことができた。さらに院内死亡症例の死後CT所見を整理した。これらの結果は、重要な死因推定手段のひとつである死後CTの適切な解釈方法の一助になると考えられる。