The molecular mechanism of direct cardiotoxicity of cannabinoid, and the effect of ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Noritake Kanako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (40758067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsΔ9-THC / ERストレス / マクロピノサイトーシス / AMPK / 心筋細胞 / エタノール / 小胞体ストレス / Δ9-テトラヒドロカンナビノール / 毒性機序
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、世界で最も乱用されている違法薬物である大麻の主要活性成分Δ9-テトラヒドロカンナビノール(THC)には、認知機能障害や心筋梗塞などの心血管疾患の発症リスクがあることが報告されているが、それらのメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究では、大麻草由来のTHCを用いて、THC毒性の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。合わせて、申請者がこれまで研究対象としてきたアルコールは、大麻と併用して摂取されることが多いことから、THCの毒性との相互作用についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol (Δ9-THC), the major psychoactive constituent of marijuana, has been reported to induce adverse effects on the cardiovascular system, including arrhythmias and myocardial infarctions. The aim of this study is to examine the mechanism of direct cardiotoxicity of Δ9-THC. Alcohol (ethanol) can increase the risk of developing cardiovascular disease caused by Δ9-THC; therefore, the effect of ethanol on Δ9-THC cytotoxicity was also examined. Δ9-THC induced apoptosis caused by ER stress in HL-1 murine cardiomyocyte. We also observed cytoplasmic vacuolization through enhanced macropinocytosis, a process involved in the uptake of extracellular fluids including nutrients. Moreover Δ9-THC activated AMPK, a sensor of intracellular energy status and an activator of macropinocytosis. AMPK activation involved not only in the induction of macropinocytosis but also in cytoprotection against Δ9-THC cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的に大麻乱用者は増加しているが、大麻使用による身体への影響について科学的証明は十分されていないのが現状である。本研究では、Δ9-THCの心毒性の発現機構を分子レベルで明らかにしたことで、大麻使用にリスクが伴う可能性があることを認識する一助となると考える。