Project/Area Number |
19K19484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 身元推定 / 安定同位体比 / 法医学 / 安定同位体 / 毛髪 / 身元特定 / 身元特定法 / 高齢社会 / 認知症 / 水道水 / 歯 / 骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では、年間約8万人もの行方不明者が存在している。そのうち、不幸にも身元不明ご遺体として発見された場合、その方の身元を明らかにするのは、非常に難しく困難を極める。本研究では、我々の体の中にある安定同位体に着目して、これを高感度かつ高精度に測定することにより、地理的な安定同位体マップの作製と、身元不明者の居住地を推定することが可能かどうか検討を行い、新しい身元推定ツールとしての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a tool to predict human geographic residence based on the stable isotopic composition of human hair and tap water. In this study, we developed a method to narrow down the candidate pool. In this study, the purpose of the research was to narrow down the candidates by focusing on the stable isotopes of oxygen and hydrogen in hair and tap water. As a result, we were able to create an extremely high-resolution tap water isotope map. This result can be an extremely important resource for estimating the location of habitation. Furthermore, the results of stable isotope ratios of hair and bones suggest that the use of stable isotope ratios may be useful for identity estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、安定同位体を用いた地理的居住推定ツールの確立を目的とした研究である。すなわち、これまで不可能だった「出身地・居住地の推定」を可能にするものであり、本研究結果は、その期待に応えることのできる可能性を示すことが出来た。これを従来、身元特定に使われてきた歯型やDNA型と組み合わせることにより、より精度の高い身元特定が可能となることが推定された。また、本研究で取り上げていない元素の検討により、その応用性は広がることが予測される。