| Project/Area Number |
19K19485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NATORI YUJIN 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80610104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 分子生物学 / 生化学 / 薬物中毒 / 神経細胞 / 代謝制御 / 合成カンナビノイド / カンナビノイド受容体 / 神経細胞分化 / 危険ドラッグ / CB1受容体アゴニスト / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / エネルギー代謝 / シアリダーゼ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、危険ドラッグによる健康被害や異常行動が社会問題となっており、その毒性機序の解明が急がれている。このような危険ドラッグのなかでも、CB1受容体アゴニストはカンナビノイド受容体CB1およびCB2と結合してその活性を現す。当研究室ではCB1受容体アゴニストがマウス大脳においてエネルギー代謝異常を引き起こすことを報告しており、ミトコンドリアはエネルギー代謝において重要な場であることから、CB1受容体アゴニストによる急性毒性発現にはミトコンドリアの機能異常との関与が考えられる。そこで、本研究ではCB1受容体アゴニストがミトコンドリアの機能に及ぼす影響を調べ、その毒性機序を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of CB1 receptor agonists, which are abused, on CB1 receptor expression and metabolism using cultured cells. For the aim of this study, we used Neuro2A, a mouse-derived neuroblastoma, to investigate the effects of changes in the culture environment on CB1 receptor expression and the effects of CB1 receptor agonists on the metabolome.As a result, the mRNA expression of the CB1 receptor fluctuated due to the decrease in serum in the medium. In addition, HU-210 and AM2210 significantly changed 40 components including sugars, lipids, amino acids and their metabolites. It is considered that such fluctuations in metabolism may cause dysfunction of cells and tissues including cell death.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、危険ドラッグの乱用が中毒死を含めた健康被害や異常行動などを引き起こし、社会的な問題となっている。このような危険ドラッグのなかでも、テトラヒドロカンナビノール(THC)と同様の作用を持つ合成カンナビノイド類は、THCや内在性リガンドと同様にカンナビノイド受容体CB1およびCB2と結合して、その活性を現す。 また、CB1受容体のアンタゴニストは肥満治療薬として海外で認可されたが、その副作用によって認可が取り消された例もある。合成カンナビノイドが特に中枢に与える影響を詳細に解明することにより、急性中毒のメカニズムを解明するとともに、治療・予防薬としてカンナビノイドの利用に寄与することができる。