A potential diagnostic marker for the drowning by investigating intrapulmonary mRNA and miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuho  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溺死 / 死因診断マーカー / micro RNA / 溺死診断 / mRNA / miRNA / RT-qPCR / RNA-seq / 診断マーカー / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 鑑別診断 / qPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、溺死の法医学的診断に関する研究は溺水吸引によって変化するmRNAや蛋白質発現を解析する方法が報告されている。そこで、mRNAより死後でも安定とされ、法医学領域でも注目されはじめた、遺伝子制御に関与する低分子RNA、miRNAを指標とした研究を企画した。本研究では溺死モデルを作製し、溺死において発現変動する遺伝子の網羅的解析並びにその遺伝子制御を行うmiRNAの検索及び発現解析を行い、動物実験で同定された分子について実際の剖検例でも解析を行うことで溺死診断、淡水溺死と海水溺死の鑑別に有用な新規バイオマーカーの発見、さらには溺死の病態を分子生物学的に解明することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of drowning is one of the difficult problems in forensic science. In this study, we investigated a diagnostic marker for drowning, focused on intrapulmonary mRNA and miRNA. In the animal experiments, the expression of aqp5 was reduced and trpv4 was increased in freshwater drowning (FWD) significantly compared with that in saltwater drowning (SWD) and control mice. The miR-185-3p was predicted to bind to aqp5 and its expression was increased significantly in FWD. Consistent with the results in animals, a significant decrease of aqp5 and an increase of trpv4 and miR-185-3p expression was observed in FWD autopsy cases. Due to their small size, miRNAs are less susceptible to postmortem degradation than mRNA. Accordingly, the investigation of intrapulmonary miR-185-3p expression may differentiate between FWD and SWD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学では様々な事案についてその死因を究明することが重要な責務とされている。近年では全国で年間1000例程度の水中死体の法医解剖がなされている。水中死体は解剖所見ならびに諸臓器のプランクトン検査によって溺死と診断される。しかし、死後変化の進行や溺水場所のプランクトンの存在状況によっては溺死の診断根拠となる所見が乏しくなり、診断が困難となる。本研究ではそれらの問題点を解消すべく溺死特異的に発現変動するmRNAとmiRNAを同定し、分子生物学的な指標を用いた新たな溺死診断法の開発を行うことでこれまで診断が困難であった高度腐敗死体やプランクトンの少ない入浴死における溺死診断の実現を目指す。