Finding single nucleotide polymorphic microhaplotypes on the X chromosome and their application to kinship tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Mamiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60832201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA多型 / マイクロハプロタイプ / 血縁鑑定 / 個人識別 / X染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、DNAを用いた血縁鑑定などにおいて、短い断片内の数個の一塩基多型からなるマイクロハプロタイプというマーカー概念が提唱され、既存のマーカー(STR)の問題点を解決できる可能性が示唆されている。
申請者はSTRの解析を通じて、X染色体は「マーカーとしての性質を理解すること」や、「遺伝形式の特徴を活かした血縁鑑定への利用」に有用であることを示してきた。
そこで本研究では未だ報告のないX染色体マイクロハプロタイプを解析し、X染色体の遺伝形式を活かした血縁鑑定事例を想定し、確率的評価のための計算法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microhaplotypes, which are haplotypes of several single nucleotide variants arranged in a 200 bp range, have become a focus of attention as genetic markers for individual identification and kinship test. In this study, we investigated the X chromosome, which has not been reported yet, and established 10 new loci with high polymorphism. We also collected Japanese population data (437 males and 236 females) and conducted a population genetic analysis. Furthermore, a simulation study was performed for the kinship test of full-sister by the number of shared alleles using the population data. It showed that the X chromosomal microhaplotypes were useful in the sibship test in females without their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学において血縁鑑定に用いるマーカーの新規開拓は,(1)既存の問題点の解決,(2)解析技術の進歩に対応するため,の2点において必要不可欠であり,本研究もその一端を担うものである。マイクロハプロタイプは既存の問題点である「反復配列(STR)のスタターと変異」,「一塩基多型(SNV)の多型性の低さ」を補う利点を持つことが示された。さらに近年多方面で活用されてきている次世代シーケンサーを利用した法医遺伝学的解析の一方法として,有用である点および新たな問題点を指摘した。