Project/Area Number |
19K19489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Eriko 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60760270)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Y染色体ハプログループ / Y-SNP / Y-STR / 個人識別 / DNA多型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Y染色体上の一塩基多型(SNP)の組み合わせで決定されるY染色体ハプログループは男性の民族(人種)推定に用いられている。一方、SNPは小さな増幅産物サイズでの分析が可能であり、Yハプログループ解析を劣化試料や微量試料に対する個人識別へ応用することが期待される。しかし、日本人に高頻度でみられるハプログループC、D、O系統は、下流のサブグループまで頻度調査がされておらず、個人識別で利用するためには更なる分類が必要となる。そこで本研究では、次世代シーケンサーを用いて多数のY-SNPsの同時分析を行い、Yハプログループを下流のサブグループまで一度に決定して可能な限りの細分類を試み、日本人頻度を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to use Y-chromosome haplogroups for forensic applications such as personal identification, high discrimination power is required, and further subclassification of the lineage is required. We examined the frequency of Y haplogroups in the Japanese population and attempted to subdivide them including downstream subgroups. The results of the classification of 567 Japanese males showed that they were largely divided into C, D1, N, O*, O1b, O2, and Q lineages. The O1b lineage was further subdivided into six types: O1b*, O1b2a*, O1b2a1a1*, O1b2a1a1a, O1b2a1a1b, and O1b2a1a1c. Sequence analysis of the 32 newly selected Y-SNPs loci using next-generation sequencers showed that the discriminatory ability of the D lineage samples was greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法医実務でのDNA鑑定では微量試料や陳旧化のため断片化したDNAを扱うことがあり、通常の検査で用いるSTR(反復配列の多型)の鑑定結果が十分に得られない場合がある。増幅産物サイズの小さいSNP解析であれば検出できる可能性があるため、Y-SNPの識別能力が向上することで個人識別への利用が期待される。理論上では数十座位のY-SNPの分析で下流サブグループまで判定することができるため、例えば性犯罪事例における微量試料の鑑定を行うときに被疑者の絞り込みや冤罪の防止にも繋がると考えられる。民族推定の目的でもYハプログループの詳細な分類は有用であり、試料の所属集団を調べる際にも役に立つ。