Development of the model to predict PCR byproduct generation in STR typing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Fukagawa Takashi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (90801572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスタター / フラグメント解析 / 合成DNA / DNA型鑑定 / STR型検査 / STR / DNA多型 / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAの特定領域(アレル)における配列の繰返し回数を検査するSTR型検査では、本来の繰返し回数よりも1回少ない副産物であるスタターが微量ながら生じる。アレルかスタターかの判断はスタター比率と呼ばれる数値と検査人の経験により行われるが、スタター比率は定量性に乏しく、経験は主観的であるため、検査人によって判断が分かれることがある。
そこで本研究では、スタター比率よりも定量的な「スタター発生率」を測定し、そこからスタター比率を予測するモデルを確立することで、未だ詳細が不明であるスタター発生のメカニズムを解明し、スタター判断に定量的・客観的根拠の付与を可能にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three main results were obtained: 1. Establishment of a system to measure the stutter ratio and stutter generation ratio of synthetic oligonucleotides, 2. Differences in stutter ratios depending on the order of bases in repeat sequences, and 3. The possibility that stutter generation ratio is not constant across PCR cycles. Of these, the results of 2 and 3 were not initially expected. In particular, the result of 2 strongly suggests that the conventional theory, "the higher AT content of repeat sequence, the higher the stutter ratio", dose not apply to 4 base repeat sequences, but is affected by the order of the bases. This is a very impactful new finding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、STR型検査におけるスタターの性質の詳細及び発生メカニズムについては、理論面において理解が進んでいないため、実務においては多数の試料の実測値からその性質を推定してスタターを扱っている。本研究の成果は、スタターの性質の詳細及び発生メカニズムに関する新しい知見であり、かつ従来の知見が当てはまらないことを示したものである。スタターの詳細について理解が進むことはSTR型検査、ひいてはDNA型鑑定の理論面のさらなる解明につながることから、本研究の成果は学術的意義・社会的意義の大きいものであると考えている。