Elucidation of a touching technique that brings comfort by focusing on the effects of oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hiromi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50552684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsタッチング / 自律神経 / オキシトシン / 唾液 / 安楽 / 背部 / 軽擦 / 上腕 / 背中 / 圧力 / 心地よさ / 看護技術
Outline of Research at the Start
看護におけるタッチングは様々な場面で有効とされ、患者との信頼関係の構築や心身の苦痛を癒すなどの効果がある。これらの効果は、タッチングの心地良い刺激により、オキシトシンが分泌することが関連していると言われている。そこで本研究では、看護技術として、オキシトシンの分泌を促すタッチング手法を実験研究で解明するとともに、看護学生に対し、タッチングの介入方法を提案できる基礎資料を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the touching sites and techniques that promote oxytocin secretion as a nursing technique. Furthermore, the aim is to create basic materials that can be used to propose touching intervention methods for nursing students.
In this study, a two-phase experimental study was conducted. In the first phase, to verify the effects of different touching sites, the upper arm and back were selected based on previous studies and preliminary experiments, and 3-minute touching was performed using palm effleurage to verify the physiological and subjective effects of touching.In the second phase, based on the results of the first phase, we conducted touching on the back and measured the secretion concentration of oxytocin in saliva, a biological indicator, to confirm the pleasant sensations reported by participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、看護技術としてのタッチングは、特別な医療器材を必要とせず、看護師が日常的なケアの一つとして行える。しかし、根拠のある看護技術として認識はされていない。本研究では、タッチングの効果を唾液中のオキシトシンを用いて示すことにより、不安の軽減、緊張緩和への効果に対する根拠を明確にすることを重視した。また看護基礎教育では、タッチングの技法を取り入れて教育を行っているところは少ない。近年のコミュニケーションツールの変化に伴い、他者との身体接触に対する抵抗を抱く学生も増えている。将来看護職を目指す学生にとって、患者に直接触れる技術であるタッチングを習得することは有益である。