Development of a novel approach for infected wounds focusing on lymphocyte function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Hiromasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 感染 / NKT細胞 / α-GalCer / リンパ球 / 白血球 / 感染創
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性創傷のほぼ100%は感染を有しており、治癒が難治化する。感染創のケアとして、洗浄、デブリードマンなどが選択されるが、宿主免疫機能の低下により、感染が再発し治癒が進行しない。その解決策として、リンパ球を活性化し、創傷ケアと同時に宿主免疫を活性化することで、効率的に慢性創傷を治癒に導けると考えた。
本研究では、リンパ球を活性化するα-GalCerを感染創マウスモデル(創+細菌感染)および、重症感染創モデル(創+細菌感染+糖尿病)マウスモデルに投与し、リンパ球の活性化が慢性創傷の細菌感染 (バイオフィルム形成)、治癒速度に与える影響を解明することより、宿主免疫を増強する新規ケア技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria are detected in more than 90% of chronic wounds such as pressure ulcers and diabetic leg ulcers, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa is one of the most frequently detected bacteria. In this study, we analyzed the effect of NKT cell activation on the elimination of P. aeruginosa in wounds.
Administration of α-GalCer, a specific activator of NKT cells, resulted in significantly decreased the number of live colonies in the wounded tissues on days 5 and 7 after P. aeruginosa inoculation, and significantly increased the number of neutrophils on day 3. IFN-γ, IL-22, IL-23, IL-12p70, and S100A9 production were significantly higher in α-GalCer-treated group than in vehicle-treated group. These results suggest that iNKT cells promote P. aeruginosa clearance during skin wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、細菌感染・バイオフィルム形成が疑われる慢性創傷のケアとして、洗浄、銀イオン含有ドレッシング材などが選択され、これらは創部の細菌数を減らすことに主眼を置いている。本研究は、宿主免疫を標的とした新しい創傷ケア技術の確立を目指すものである。本研究により、宿主免疫活性化が創部細菌数を減らすことが明らかとなり、新しい創傷ケア技術となる可能性を示した。この宿主免疫を標的としたケア技術は、救済できる慢性創傷を増やす可能性がある。