Project/Area Number |
19K19496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | BLS / CPR / 心理学 / 救命 / 社会心理学 / 一般市民 / 応急手当 / 実施意志 / 全国調査 / 意志 / 医療社会学 / 一次救命処置 / バイスタンダー / 一次救命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急な傷病者に一般市民による応急処置がなされた場合は、そうでない場合に比較して救命率が1.8倍増加することが知られているが、一次救命処置(Basic Life Support: 以下BLS)が実施されている症例は半数程度である。講習会により知識は普及しているはずであるが、実施率が低値なのは、応急救護行動実施意志の差やそれを阻害する要因の存在が想定されている。 そこで本研究では、一般市民の応急救護実施の意志を評価する尺度を開発、阻害・促進要因の特徴を明らかにすることにより、 BLS実施率向上に繋がる講習会への示唆を得ることを目的としている。最終的には急な傷病者の救命率を向上させることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify factors related to the willingness to perform BLS, such as cardiac massage, and to obtain suggestions for BLS training sessions that could improve BLS implementation rates. Three factors were identified as factors related to the willingness to practice BLS (Presence of someone who died, interest on BLS, and knowledge on BLS). In addition, four factors were identified as psychological facilitators of the willingness to perform BLS (sufficient ability and experience in performing BLS, Personal advantage, Personal norms, and Psychological closeness to the patient).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一次救命処置(BLS)を受けた心停止傷病者は、その救命率が上昇することが知られている。しかし、一般市民によるBLSの実施率は高くない。 本研究では、BLS実施の意志に関連する要因、促進する要因を明らかにした。これにより効果的なBLS講習会を行い、一般市民によるBLSの実施率を高め、最終的には傷病者の救命率を向上させることを目標としている。誰しも予期せぬ心停止を起こす可能性はあり、一般市民がBLSを行わなければならない場面も多い。一般市民によるBLSの実施率を高めることは社会的にも意義がある。