Development and evaluation of tools to improve self-efficacy of psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021)
Yamaguchi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yada Hironori  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (80644442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神科 / 看護師 / 自己効力感 / 尺度 / メンタルヘルス / 精神科看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神科看護師の自己効力感を向上させるためのツール開発を目的とする。自己効力感は職業性ストレスと同じくメンタルヘルスを構成する要素であり、開発された尺度はストレスチェックと併せて実施できるツールとなることが期待できる。そして開発した尺度を用いて、性別・病棟機能別に評価することで精神科看護師の自己効力感を向上させるための具体的な手立てを得ることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed scales that can measure the self-efficacy of psychiatric nurses. The developed scale consists of "the Improved Self-Efficacy Scale(ISES)" and "the Decreased Self-Efficacy Scale(DSES)", and the "ISES" is possible to measure "Positive changes in the patient" and "Prospect of continuing in psychiatric nursing", the "DSES" is possible to measure "Devaluation of own role as a psychiatric nurse", "Decrease in nursing ability due to overload" and "Difficulty in seeing any results in psychiatric nursing".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科看護の現場に即した自己効力感を測定できる尺度は我々が知る限りなく、本尺度は海外への学術的波及効果が期待できる。
現在、職場のメンタルヘルスケア対策としてストレスチェック制度が導入されている。本研究において開発された尺度は、精神科看護の現場におけるストレスチェック制度と合わせて実施されることで、より包括的なメンタルヘルスケアへつながる可能性がある。