Development of a quality evaluation index for nursing care that integrates the perspectives of cancer nursing and geriatric nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2021-2022)
Nagoya City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Amano Kaoru  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90747833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん看護 / 高齢者看護 / 看護ケア / 質評価指標 / 領域横断的ケア / 評価指標 / 高齢者 / 高度看護実践 / ケア / 横断的ケア / 融合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん看護と高齢者看護の視点を融合した看護ケアの質評価指標を開発することを目的とする。
高齢がん患者への看護実践記録と、高齢がん患者に対し卓越した実践を行う臨床看護師への面接調査データから、がん看護と高齢者看護の視点を融合した看護ケアの質評価指標の項目を抽出し、さらに、質評価指標の項目の妥当性を専門家会議によって検討する。
本研究は、高齢がん患者に対する領域横断的な看護ケアの質の評価の視点を可視化するものであり、看護ケアを発展させていく過程を促進するツールとなると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a quality evaluation index for integrated nursing care consisting of 24 items was developed through surveys including interviews with advanced practice nurses in the fields of cancer nursing and geriatric nursing. Based on nursing views, care behaviors, and influencing factors in the fields of cancer nursing and geriatric nursing, we extracted evaluation items for the quality evaluation index from the perspective of structure, process, and outcome.
The quality evaluation index have become a tool that clinical nurses can use to identify interdisciplinary nursing care and outcomes as guides for assistance. Collaborative intervention was extracted as an important key concept in interdisciplinary care. In order to clinically implement the quality evaluation index that nurses can use, further research is needed that focuses on clarifying collaborative interventions centered on elderly cancer patients and enhancing their validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん看護と高齢者看護領域の高度実践看護師の実践知に基づき開発された、がん看護と高齢者看護の視点を融合した看護ケアの質評価指標は、臨床看護師が、人生の最終段階をがんと共に生きる高齢がん患者を包括的に捉え、援助の指針として活用できるツールとなると考える。本研究で開発した質評価指標は、がん看護と高齢者看護の双方の視点を持って高齢がん患者への看護ケアを発展させていく過程を促進することものとして位置づくと考える。