Project/Area Number |
19K19504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Chiyoko 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (60647014)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ルーラル地域 / 看護職者 / 看護師 / 保健師 / コンピテンシー / 教育プログラムの開発 / ルーラル / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本のルーラル地域で働く看護師、保健師(以下、看護職者という)は住民への幅広い健康支援が求められる。数少ない看護職者で多様なサービスを効率良く提供するには様々な役割を補完し合う必要があり、そのためにはこれらの特殊性をふまえた新しい教育プログラムの開発が欠かせない。 本研究は沖縄県の看護職者のコンピテンシーの特定(野田,2018)の延長線上にある。すなわち、研究フィールドを全国に広げ、デルファイ法と面接法を併用して、職種別、経験年数別、地域別に期待されるコンピテンシーのちがいと共通性を明確にする。また、これらの知見から全国のルーラル地域で働く看護職者に共通する教育プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Results of a questionnaire survey on 11 core competencies expected of nurses and public health nurses working in rural areas demonstrated that the importance score for each core competency on a 5-point scale was 4.1-4.8 for nurses and 4.4-4.9 for public health nurses. The importance score for the overall core competencies was 4 or higher on a 5-point scale for both nurses and public health nurses. In addition, the most common core competencies according to the interview survey were “teamwork and collaboration,” “system-based practice,” and “professionalism,” in that order. In all cases, remarks about the importance of such competencies were seen from research collaborators in all three occupations: public health nurses, nurses, and doctors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、第1に全国のルーラル地域で働く看護職者に期待されるコンピテンシーの第1次案をわが国で初めて学術的に明確にしたことである。第2に、コア・コンピテンシーを特定するだけではなく、効果的な教育プログラム開発に生かせるように、コア・コンピテンシーの下位に位置するより具体的なコンピテンシーを明確化していることである。第3に、現在はルーラル地域の看護職者に対する研修や教育、そして支援は職種のちがいから縦割りで、別々の組織や部署が担当しているが、本研究の知見から看護師と保健師が共に受ける新しい連携教育を生み出すアイディアが根底にあることである。