Construction of Pre-Practicum Education Connecting Thinking and Practice through the Use of Case Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2021)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mayumi  福島県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00708646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育ツール / ケースマップ / 事前学習 / 臨地実習 / 俯瞰 / アセスメント / シミュレーション / アセスメント力 / ケースマップ(CM) / 術後合併症 / 看護実践能力 / ケースマップ法
Outline of Research at the Start
看護提供の場が多様化した現在の医療体制において、より患者の生活を視点に入れた看護が求められているが、看護学生は経験値の不足から患者の状態と経過による変化を把握することが困難である。実習での学びを深めるためには、実習前に学内において、既習の知識・技術をいつ、どの場面でどのように使うのか判断の助けとなる事前学習ツールを用いた学習支援が重要な課題である。
本研究では、看護学生が思考と実践をつなげられる事前学習のためのツールとしてケースマップ法(以下CM法)を用い、実習前教育を充実させ、臨地実習において看護実践能力の向上を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly versatile CM for postoperative complications was created, and CM was used to provide learning support to perioperative trainees. As a result, the CMs enabled the trainees to gain a bird's-eye view of the postoperative state and to clarify areas in which they had not learned enough, and they used the CMs in practice as an assessment aid to derive the necessary nursing care. The use of CM was considered to be effective for learning.
The CM was useful for both the students and the instructor in that they were able to confirm the sequence of nursing on a single sheet of paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象者の健康問題を的確にとらえ、実践できる看護人材の育成が望まれている。学生が臨地実習を通して看護実践能力を養うためには、事前学習での準備が重要である。そこで机上訓練からシミュレーションに適応できるケースマップ(以下CM)法に着目し、思考と実践をつなげ臨地実習における看護実践能力の向上を目指した。
CMを用いた学習支援は、既習の知識・技術を統合し実践にをいつ、どの場面でどのように使うのか判断の助けとなり、思考整理、患者の状態・経過の把握、看護援助内容の検討と看護の一連の流れを補助できた。臨地実習指導者からも評価を受け、継続が望まれたことは事前学習方法のひとつとして意義がある。