Effect of Bluelight-cut Glasses on the Work of Night Shift Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Chihiro  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80795740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠 / ブルーライト / 看護師 / 夜勤
Outline of Research at the Start
夜間におけるLEDの人体への影響に関しては、日本のみならず、世界中において健康問題としても報告されている。本研究では、夜勤に従事する看護師を対象に夜勤前後はブルーライトをカットすることで睡眠の質を上げ、夜勤中はブルーライトを取り込むことで覚醒状態を維持できるのかを検証することを目的とする。夜勤前後の睡眠を確保しつつ夜勤中の覚醒状態を維持するコントロールが自己でできるようになれば、夜勤に対する看護師の負担や疲労、不眠の訴えも減少することが可能になり、看護師のQOL向上にもつなげることができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether nurses working night shifts can improve their sleep quality by cutting off blue light before and after night shifts, and stay awake by taking in blue light during night shifts. In FY2020, three field experiments were conducted on adult males and females in order to examine the literature and verify the usefulness of glasses that take in blue light. In FY2020, we conducted three field experiments on adult males and females in order to review the literature and verify the usefulness of blue-light absorbing glasses. As a result of collecting saliva every hour in the group wearing blue-light absorbing glasses (Group I) and the group wearing clear-lens glasses (Group II), melatonin concentration was significantly lower in Group I than in Group II at 8:00 in the morning. From the above, it was confirmed that wearing glasses that take in blue light increased the level of alertness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーライトを取り込む眼鏡を着用することによって覚醒度が上昇することが確認できたことから、今後は実際に夜勤業務を行っている看護師を対象に社会実験を行うことを目標とする。夜勤に従事する看護師を対象に夜勤前後はブルーライトをカットすることで睡眠の質を上げ、夜勤中はブルーライトを取り込むことで覚醒状態を維持できるのかを夜勤前後の睡眠を確保しつつ夜勤中の覚醒状態を維持するコントロールが自己でできるようになれば、夜勤に対する看護師の負担や疲労、不眠の訴えも減少することが可能になり、看護師のQOL向上にもつなげることができると考える。