Generating a theory regarding the responsibilities that nurses should fulfill in an era where medical care is becoming more complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00836174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護師 / 責任 / 高度な実践 / 看護実践 / 特定行為
Outline of Research at the Start
医療の複雑化が進む中で、看護師が果たすべき責任の範囲はどのように説明できるのか、これが本研究の問いである。この問いに対して以下の2点のアプローチを行う。ⅰ)責任という言葉について、学術分野を横断的に文献検討し看護師の責任という言葉に含まれる意味や特性を明確にする、ⅱ)グランデット・セオリー・アプローチを用いて、看護師が果たすべき責任について明らかにする。
本研究の目標は、看護師が果たすべき責任のあり方を再考し、看護師が果たすべき責任に関する理論を生成することである。また、看護師の責任に関する看護基礎教育や生涯学習の教育プログラムに応用し看護師の資質向上に貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on nurses' practice and aimed to qualitatively and inductively identify the process by which nurses fulfill their responsibilities. The results of this research project showed that the process by which nurses attempted to fulfill their responsibilities required that they become aware of their characteristics as nursing professionals. In addition, it was clear that the nurses' practice included a series of contents to deliver benefits to patients or avoid disadvantages for patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、看護師が責任を果たそうとしている現象を断片的ではなく、一連のプロセスとして捉え、彼らが患者にとっての利益を見出すあるいは不利益を回避するという新たな説明を加えたという学術的な意義がある。加えて、看護師は医療・看護の最終実施者として、患者の日常生活が妨げられないよう「関門機能」として、その行為を実施するか否かについて最終的な判断を下すという権限を行使しており、その行使した権限に対する義務を負おうとしていることを示唆した。