Development of a burnout resistance program for clinical nurses in mainland and remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Daisaku  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80757675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーンアウト / レジリエンス / 看護師 / 看護を語る会 / ソーシャル・サポート / 離島 / 臨床看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
極度の心身の疲労と感情の枯渇を主とするバーンアウトは本土の看護師の23.2~46.5%、離島の看護師の53.1%を占め、看護師の質低下や離職につながると報告されている。我々は精神的回復や適応を表すレジリエンスにおいて下位尺度‘他者心理の理解’のバーンアウトへの有効性をパイロット研究で明らかにした。他者心理の理解を後天的に獲得するには、友好的で同調的な集団内で自らの体験を自由に語り、互いの経験を共有し共感する機会が必要と報告されている。本研究では本土と離島の臨床看護師を対象にバーンアウトと他者心理の理解および‘看護を語る機会’との関連を縦断的に証明し、バーンアウト耐性を身につける教育開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To begin, we conducted a cross-sectional study of 98 clinical nurses in mainland and remote islands of Kagoshima Prefecture to investigate resilience and related factors that may affect the onset of burnout. The study results showed that the incidence of burnout was 19.6% on the mainland and 36.1% on remote islands. The study conducted one-way analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis with burnout as the dependent variable and adjusted for related factors. The results showed that innate resilience and support from older peers in the workplace were negatively associated with burnout.
In the intervention, the longitudinal change in burnout was shown to be significantly negatively associated with both the longitudinal change in workplace social support and the interaction with intervention between the longitudinal change in acquired resilience factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場のソーシャルサポートの縦断変化とバーンアウトの縦断変化は負の関連にあり、離島と本土の看護師で共通していた。更に、看護を語る介入と獲得的レジリエンス要因の縦断変化との交互作用は本土と離島の看護師に共通し、バーンアウトを低減する可能性があった。これら両知見はそれぞれ新規性があり、学術的意義があると考えられる。社会的意義について、介入としての看護を語る会の実施は、臨床看護師のバーンアウト予防に寄与する可能性が示唆された。