Change in body use when sitting looking backwards from between the legs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注視動作 / 着座動作 / 表面筋電図 / 動作分析 / 視線 / 注視
Outline of Research at the Start
着座動作を行う際,床や椅子の座面を注視(見つめること)することで頭部や胸郭の位置が変化し,着座する際の腰部や臀部の衝撃が軽減するように感じることができる.本研究では,この感覚的な点を3次元動作分析装置や表面筋電図測定装置を用いることで身体の動きや筋肉の活動を数値化する.
第1段階として,被験者の体格に合わせて椅子の高さを調節し実験を行う.その得られた結果から注視場所を限定して,第2段階として車椅子(一般的に,対象者に合わせて高さ調節ができない)を用いた実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the different gazing locations during the seating movement cause changes in the muscle activity of the lower limbs and the body use of the upper body, limbs and joints. Subjects were 16 healthy adults. The subjects were asked to sit while looking at (1) the front, (2) the feet, (3) the front edge of the seat, and (4) the back edge of the seat. (3) and (4) were asked to sit so that they could look in between both legs. At that time, surface EMG was also measured in the rectus femoris, gastrocnemius, and tibialis anterior muscles. In the 3D motion analysis, the angle of forward tilt of the upper body, angle of forward tilt of the lower leg, left greater trochanter-to-ankle joint distance in the mid-sagittal plane, cephalic-to-left ankle joint distance, and center of gravity height were calculated. Lower extremity burden and stability were also investigated. Measured values were compared between methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見では,正面を向いたまま着座するよりも両下肢の間から座面の前方や後方30cmをのぞき込みながら着座することで大腿直筋及び前頸骨筋の筋活動量が低値となる.ある程度筋力が低下した方にも活用できると思われ,残存機能を活用した援助が可能となり被介助者自身も自立した動作をできるという点で自尊心の維持にもつながるものと思われる.介助法では被介助者の横に立ち脇や腰を支えるという動作であるため,従来の正面から抱き合う方法よりも腰部負担も軽減できると思われる.座面後方30cmを覗き込みながらの着座動作では深く腰掛けることができ,洋式便器のように深く座ることが必要とされる場面において活用できる.