Nurses' followership style to improve the quality of nursing in hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yumiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90736349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護の質 / クオリティ・マネジメント / 組織アウトカム / フォロワーシップ / 医療施設 / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
保健医療従事者の少なくとも80%は主にフォロワーに位置づけられるポジションにあり、組織が上手く機能し、良いアウトカムを得られるかどうかは、フォロワーに影響を受けていると考えられている。また、臨床での看護の質には看護師のフォロワーシップがどのように取られているのかが大きく影響することが明らかになってきており、看護師のフォロワーシップを育成することは組織だけではなく患者にとっても重要である。そこで、本研究では「医療施設における看護の質を向上させる看護師のフォロワーシップとはどのようなものか、またその育成をどのように行っていくのが望ましいか」を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between the followership style of nurses in hospitals and the quality indicators of nursing care. The results suggested that having an exemplary followership style may improve quality indicators of nursing care, including better adherence to infection control behavior. We also determined that reliable measurements of nurses’ followership style was important, the we conducted a reliability generalization meta-analysis. However, the numerical values necessary for verifying the reliability were not sufficiently reported, and no conclusion could be drawn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健医療従事者の少なくとも80%は主にフォロワーに位置付けられるポジションにあり、組織が上手く機能し良いアウトカムを得られるかどうかは、良いフォロワーを育成することが重要である。また、臨床での医療の質にはフォロワーシップがどのように取られているのかが大きく影響する可能性があることが指摘されており、医療従事者フォロワーシップを育成することは組織だけではなく患者にとっても重要である。今回、本研究を実施したことで、その重要性の科学的裏付けを提示できたフォロワーシップの測定方法の現状と課題を明らかにしたことは、今後フォロワーシップ育成の効果的なプログラムを構築していくうえで意義がある。