Development of the low back pain measures nursing management practice support tool in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yukie  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50449063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業性腰痛 / 看護管理実践 / 教材開発 / 看護職 / 腰痛対策 / 実践適用 / 人的資源管理 / 労働環境管理 / 支援ツール / 職業性腰痛対策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が開発した「急性期病院における腰痛対策看護管理実践モデル」を基に、①実践項目の促進/阻害要因の抽出、②支援ツール試案の作成、③現場での適用と改訂作業の手順を経て、看護管理実践現場での適用を可能にするための支援ツールを作成するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended that I developed a support tool to apply "a low back pain measures nursing management practice model in the acute care hospitals" that a reporter developed in a precedent study to nursing management practice.
By study 1, I extracted promotion/disincentive in the practice for each item of the low back pain measures nursing management practice. By study 2, I made "an action list" about human resource administration and the workplace environment improvement based on promotion/disincentive of the nursing management practice that I extracted by study 1. Based on these, I made the learning teaching materials placed as one of the low back pain measures nursing management practice support tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで看護職の腰痛に関連する問題に対して組織的な取り組みの必要性が指摘されていながらも、その対策は個人の行動に委ねられ、具体的な対策を講じることが困難な状況にあった。本研究で開発した支援ツールを適用することで、看護職の腰痛予防や、発症した腰痛に伴う不利益への対策において、その判断や行動の指針となったり、判断を後押しするのに役立つと考える。また、本モデルを、看護管理者の日々の実践や教育プログラムに使用することで、個々のスタッフの腰痛に関連する問題への気づきを促し、組織全体で腰痛対策に取り組む組織風土の変革に貢献できると考える。