Project/Area Number |
19K19543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 看護師 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 働き方 / work-family conflict / 役割間葛藤 / 仕事と家庭の両立 / work family conflict / work family conflict / Work family conflict / 葛藤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本において看護師の大多数は女性であるが、離職に関する問題は継続しており、仕事と家庭の両立は喫緊の課題である。研究者は看護師のワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト(仕事役割と家庭役割との役割間葛藤:以下WFC)に注目し研究を継続し、男性看護師と女性看護師のWFCに着目し研究を行った結果(課題番号15K20677、男性看護師のワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト~性別の違いによる比較~)、性別でWFCに違いがあることを明らかにしてきた。その結果、アンケート項目だけでは明らかにできていない要因が存在する可能性が考えられたため、自由記述データに対してテキストマイニングし、新しい知見を得ることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a Microsoft Forms questionnaire targeting nurses working in hospitals to measure nurses' work-family conflict (conflict between roles at work and at home). We collected free descriptions from nurses regarding what they feel is a hindrance to their work and what they feel is support. By visualizing the obtained data using text mining techniques, we were able to clarify the characteristics of the words used by nurses with high and low levels of conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少が続く中、高齢社会を迎える日本においては労働者の確保は急務である。これは、資格職である看護師についてもこれは変わりはない。仕事を続けている看護師のワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト(役割間葛藤)と看護師が仕事が続けているうえでの妨げと支えとなるものについて、どのような関係性があるかをテキストマイニングの手法を用いて明らかにすることは労働環境の整備も含め、看護管理上、有意義なものであると考える。