Prevention of hemodialysis access infection to skin resident flora with the development for skin materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021-2024)
Toho University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Saori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80459817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords感染予防 / 皮膚常在菌 / 皮膚保護材 / アクセス関連感染 / 血液透析 / アクセス関連血流感染 / アクセス感染予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、血液透析アクセス感染予防のためにカテーテルやシャント管理の実態を明らかにすること、更に微生物(皮膚常在菌)の自己融解や死滅のメカニズムに着目した新たな皮膚消毒及び保護材の開発に向けての基礎資料として示唆を得ることである。
そのための方法として、第一研究:2施設65名を対象とした診療録調査と第二研究:第一研究の対象者65名から分離された細菌(臨床検体)と標準株(2菌種)を対象に細菌学的および実験的検索を計画している。第一および第二研究から得られた成果を総括し、保護材の開発に向けた示唆を得ていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous measures to prevent hemodialysis access infections have included strict adherence to standard precautions and appropriate use of antimicrobial agents.However, our results suggest that patients may develop infections due to their own indigenous bacteria.Therefore, we hypothesized that visualization of patients' indigenous skin bacteria may contribute to the prevention of infections.
The purpose of this study was to focus on the mechanism of visualization by biochemical reactions of indigenous skin bacteria and to obtain suggestions for the development of new skin protection materials.The first step is to establish a visualization mechani zation protocol using biochemical reactions in an in vitro procedure. In the second step, we used an experimental model to clarify changes in pH and examine whether it can be used as an indicator to visualize bacterial growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根本的な血液透析アクセス感染予防策として患者のカテーテル留置部の皮膚常在菌の増加を人体にとって害のない生化学的な反応により可視化できる皮膚保護材の開発に向けた基礎資料を得ることを試みた。この成果により、看護師がカテーテル留置部の皮膚観察(皮膚常在菌の可視化)に基づき、根拠を持って皮膚保護材を交換するが可能で、看護ケアの質の担保に繋がる。更に、医療処置(カテーテル類を留置したまま)を継続したまま、医療提供の場が施設や在宅へと変化した場合、患者自身は勿論のこと患者を介護する家族や介護福祉士等、誰もが皮膚変化に気が付くことができれば異常の早期発見につながり、CRBSI発生の低減に寄与できる。