What is the difference between 2D and VR videos in oral care education for nursing students?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
AKINAGA KAZUYUKI  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40807103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords口腔ケア / VR / 2D動画 / 看護師 / 2D動画 / VR動画 / 歯科衛生士 / 看護学生 / 教育 / 看護 / VR
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔ケアは、誤嚥性肺炎や人工呼吸器関連肺炎(VAP)の予防、化学療法や放射線療法で
の口内炎の軽減などに繋がり、ひいては入院日数短縮などに影響することから、看護師の口腔ケア技術の習得・向上は重要であり、口腔ケア教育の重要性が増している。口腔ケア技術の習得は、口腔の「狭い」、「奥行きがある」、「数人で一人の患者の口腔内を見ることは難しい」という特徴のため、従来の教育方法では効果的な教育が困難である。本研究は、介助者の口腔ケア技術をバーチャルで体験できるVirtual Reality(VR)・3D技術を応用した口腔ケアのシミュレーションプログラムを開発し、そのプログラムの効果を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although nurses have a high awareness of the importance of oral care, when it comes to practice, they have low priority because they are "too busy with work and have no time" or "have other priorities. Using 2D video materials and VR video materials (with the same content), 25 first-year nursing students experienced each material and performed oral care using a jaw model coated with artificial plaque. The results showed that the students who watched the 2D videos brushed less than those who watched the VR videos, and while some said that the VR videos were intoxicating and difficult to use, others said that the techniques were easy to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護師の口腔ケア技術を高める可能性が高い教材である。これらは、誤嚥性肺炎の発症を予防することや放射線療法での口内炎による疼痛の軽減などにつなげ、さらには院日数短縮等にも影響を及ぼすことから看護師の口腔ケア技術の習得・向上は必須と言える。
これらから、本研究の教材を用い教育を行うことで、口腔ケア技術は高まり、入院患者ひいては、施設などで勤務する医療者等にも有効であると予測できることから、本研究は意義のあるものと考えている。