Developing of a Support Tool for Nurses at post incident debrief and review in Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Aimi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (50783239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords包括的暴力防止プログラム / 対人円環モデル / 振り返り / 精神科看護師 / 援助特性
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科看護では当事者の暴力をケアすることが多いが、看護師は緊急的な場面で看護師自身の取った行動の背景にある援助特性には気づかずに行動していることも多い。本研究では、精神科看護師の対人援助特性を網羅的に明らかにし、「対人円環モデル」を応用して円環状にモデル図として可視化する。さらにこれを利用し、看護師が当事者の暴力に介入した際にどのような特性が働いていたかを振り返るツールとして活用するための具体的な利用方法を検討する。看護師自身がとった行動の特性を理解することで、より客観的に自身の行動を分析し、対応することが可能となり、咄嗟に不適切な対応をすることを防止することにつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a quantitative and qualitative study of the elements of psychiatric nurses’ behavior, using the Interpersonal Circumplex model (IPC) concept as a framework. The dominant and managing nurse's behavior that prioritized treatment to the patients involved sometimes showed changes in the patient’s cognitions over time, such as from repulsion to regret. In some cases, the nurses' subordinate behavioral backgrounds were intended to prevent the nurses' behavior from being perceived as dominant and managing by the patients involved. The elements of psychiatric nurses' behavior that were identified were utilized in the Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program (CVPPP) "post incident debrief and review" to demonstrate their usefulness, albeit in a pilot study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CVPPPの介入要素の一つである、「振り返りと報告」で活用できるツールとその効果的な活用方法を開発した。従来、当事者-看護師間の対人相互作用は目に見えず、暴力が関連すると感情的になりやすいために、「振り返りと報告」は熟練した臨床経験がなせる業とされてきた。本研究で開発した「振り返りと報告」の手法は、簡便でわかりやすく、客観的に深く援助を振り返ることができた。これは看護師が当事者に対して無意識に持っていた感情や反応への気づきにつながり、当事者と相互理解を深め、協働する立場が形成されることが期待できる。それにより当事者と対立することのない安心な環境作りが促進されると考えられる。